Funding Outcomes

Global Challenges Funding Outcomes

GC Advisory Group

Caring for the Incarcerated_Research Main Photo2017 Funding

Project (up to $50K p.a. up to 3 years) 

Blue Carbon Futures - Improving Mangrove Carbon Sequestration in Australia and Brazil 

Kerrylee Rogers (SMAH), Jennifer Atchison (SOC), Colin Woodroffe (SMAH), Robin Warner (LHA), Mary Kaidonis (BUS), Quentin Hanich (LHA)

Caring for the Incarcerated 

Louella McCarthy (SMAH), Kathryn Weston (SMAH), Jane Carey (LHA), Natalia Hanley (SOC), Isobelle Barrett Meyering (SMAH), Fabienne Else (LHA). External partners: Barbara Nicholson (Chair Aboriginal Consultation Team/Black Wallaby Writers, South Coast Writers Centre), Stephen Hampton (Justice Health & Forensic Mental Health Network), Tobias Mackinnon (Justice Health & Forensic Mental Health Network), Andrew Weglarz (Corrective Services), Friederike Krishnabhakdi-Vasilakis (South Coast Writers Centre)

Valuing Community: Investigating the social, cultural and economic contribution of Aboriginal organisations to Aboriginal community health and wellbeing

Kathleen Clapham (BUS), Scott Winch (SMAH), Valerie Harwood (SOC), Peter Kelly (SOC), Marlene Longbottom (BUS), David Kampers (SMAH), Helen Hasan (BUS), Simon Eckermann (BUS)

Photo above right: Caring for the Incarcerated Exhibition Launch (L-R) - Dr Tobias Mackinnon, Statewide Clinical Director Forensic Mental Health Justice Health & Forensic Mental Health Network, Christopher Puplick AM, Board Chair, Justice Health & Forensic Mental Health Network, Louella McCarthy (SMAH), Kath Weston (SMAH), Andrew Weglarz, State Wide Museum Manager, Corrective Services, NSW, Jane Carey (LHA), Stephen Hampton, Executive Medical Director Justice Health & Forensic Mental Health Network and Katelyn Mikilewicz (SMAH)

Seed (up to $15K)

An iconic regional industry and identity: helping to secure value for the pearling industry of Broome

Katherine Szabo (SMAH), Kylie Lingard (LHA), Andrew Warren (SOC), Brent Koppel (SMAH). External partners: James Brown (Cygnet Bay Pearls and The Kimberley Marine Research Substation), Marten Matthews (Cygnet Bay Pearls)

An investigation in the sustainable economic practices of eco-villages

Belinda Gibbons (BUS), Oriana Price (BUS), Simon Ville (LHA), Emma Heffernan (EIS). External partner: John Talbott (Narara Ecovillage)

Illawarra and South Coast maritime industries: past, present and future

Michael Adams (SOC), Michelle Voyer (LHA), Frances Steel (LHA), James Reveley (BUS), Jade Kennedy (Teaching & Curriculum Development), Glenn Mitchell (LHA), Freya Croft (SOC), Candice Visser (LHA). External partners: Duncan Leadbitter (Visiting Fellow in LHA/Fishmatter Consultancy), Sandra Pires (Why Documentaries)

Mapping the Islands: How Art and Science can save the Great Barrier Reef

Sarah Hamylton (SMAH), Leah Gibbs (SOC), Lucas Ihlein (LHA). External partners: Iain McCalman (Sydney Environment Institute/University of Sydney), Terry Hughes (ARC Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies/James Cook University), Natalie Davey (Saltwater Projects/Pelican Expeditions)

Material Science, Slow Textiles, and Ecological Futures

 Jo Law (LHA), Agnieszka Golda (LHA),Sepidar Sayyar (AIIM), Helen McGregor (SMAH)

Microfinance and Women’s Empowerment: Bringing Transformations through Dialogic Accounting

Farzana Tanima (BUS), Vera Mackie (LHA), Jan Wright (SOC), Gordon Waitt (SOC). External partners: Judy Brown (Victoria University of Wellington), Trevor Hopper (Sussex University/Victoria University of Wellington)

New generation sunscreens optimised for Australian extreme exposure conditions and reliable in-vitro test protocols for SPF and critical wavelength

Konstantin Konstantinov (AIIM), Yusuke Yamauchi (AIIM), Phil Barker (SMAH), Michael Lerch (EIS), Vitor Sencadas (EIS), Md Shahriar Al Hossain (AIIM), Shahnaz Bakand (SOC), Jennifer Algie (BUS), Sheikh Solaiman (LHA)

Project AIRSHIP: Sharks, video imaging and the public perception of risk

Andrew Davis (SMAH), Leah Gibbs (SOC), Wanqing Li (EIS), Kye Adams (SMAH), Allison Broad (SMAH)

Smart Shoes: Motivating Elders to Walk Longer and Safer

Chiu Chun Winson Lee (EIS), Rahim Mutlu (EIS), Julie Steele (SMAH), Robyn Coman (SOC), Gursel Alici (EIS), Sheikh Solaiman (LHA). External partner: Wing Kai Lam (Li Ning Sports Goods)

Strategic (up to $5K)

Building an interdisciplinary research network to transform the lives of people with disabilities in the Illawarra region

Shoshana Dreyfus (LHA), Lyn Phillipson (SOC/AHSRI), Lynne Keevers (SOC),Melanie Randle (BUS), Simon Eckermann (BUS)

Development of low-cost gas sensors to quantify greenhouse gas emissions in estuaries

Rafael Carvalho (SMAH), Kerrylee Rogers (SMAH), Simone Marsiglio (BUS), Hugh Forehead (EIS), Johan Barthelemy (EIS), Campbell Young (SMAH)

Examination of the effect of a TR intervention on people’s engagement with mental health services

Chris Patterson (SMAH), Dana Perlman (SOC), Renee Brighton (SMAH), Brendan McAlister (BUS)

International Early Years Accelerometer Database – International Leadership Workshop

Dylan Cliff (SOC), Janette Green (AHSRI), External partners: Ian Janssen - Queen's University, Canada, Catherine Draper - University of Cape Town, Fan Jiang - Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Tim Olds - University of South Australia, Mark Tremblay - University of Ottawa.

Mapping how local indigenous communities are sustaining their cultural heritage in the Pacific: the case of Australia, New Caledonia and New Zealand

Anu Bissoonauth-Bedford (LHA), Michael Matthias (SOC), Holly Tootell (EIS), Rebecca Stanley (SOC), Rebecca Campbell (SOC)

Sustainable past of Maritime Kiribati?: Historical and ethnographic adaptations of Kiribati people to a changing natural environment 

Ania Kotarba (SMAH), Aurelie Delisle (LHA), Brooke Campbell (LHA), James Reveley (BUS)

The Leadership aGender: promoting future diversity

Lisa Thomas (LTC), Trish Mundy (LHA), Nina Reynolds (BUS), Ping Yu (EIS), Jennifer Atchison (SOC), Leah Gibbs (SOC), Sharon Robinson (SMAH), Lynnaire Sheridan (BUS).

Trace Arts Education from Early Childhood to High School in the Kingdom of Bhutan

Gai Lindsay (SOC), Elisabeth Duursma (SOC), Kate Senior (SOC), Teo Treloar (LHA), Shahla Meedya (SMH). External partners: Amina Gurung (Paro College, RUB), Tseyang Nidup (Paro College, RUB) (Paro College, RUB), Dechen Tshomo (Paro College, RUB), Nima Tshering (The Royal Academy, His Majesty’s Secretariat, Pangbesa, Paro)

2016

2016 Project (up to $50K p.a. for 3 years)

Addressing Community Needs: Design, Delivery and Engagement of a Non-Categorical Environment (2016, 2017)

Rose Dixon (SOC), Sim Lau (EIS), Pippa Burns (SMAH), and Allison Cameron (SOC). External partners: Andrea Garner (Aspect), Michael Szafraniec (CareWays) and Carly Pascoe (CareWays)

From 'Open Sesame' to accessible hospital meals for all: measuring satisfaction, costs and nutrition (2016, 2017) 

Karen Walton (SMAH), Alison Bell (SOC) and Glenn Salkeld (SOC). External partner: Alaster Yoxall (Sheffield Hallam University, UK)

Jumpstarting smartphone physical activity relationships for parents and their pre-school aged children 

Holly Tootell (EIS), Mark Freeman (EIS), Grant Ellmers (LHA) and Tony Okely (SOC)

Smart Textile for Monitoring and Tracking (2016)

Javad Foroughi (AIIM), Farzad Safaei (EIS), Raad Raad (EIS), Philip Ogunbona (EIS), and Teodor Mitew (LHA)

The Smart Sodium Storage System for Renewable Energy Storage; ARENA, (2016)

Shi Xue Dou (AIIM), Shulei Chou (AIIM), Hua Kun Liu (AIIM), Kashem Muttaqi (EIS), Duane Robinson (EIS), Khay Wai See (AIIM), Darmawan Sutano (EIS), Simon Ville (BUS), and external partners

Greener Cities Healthier Lives; HIA (2016, 2017)

Thomas Astell-Burt (SOC), Xiaoqi Feng (SOC), Glenn Salkeld (SOC), Leonard Arnolda (SMAH), Tony Okely (SOC), Alison Jones (SMAH), David Steel (EIS), Simon Eckermann (BUS), Ping Yu (EIS), Dylan Cliff (SOC), Stewart Vella (SOC), and Christopher Brennan-Horley (SOC). External partner: Bin Jalaludin

Conservation and Equity in Pacific Tuna; Neurus (2016, 2017)

Quentin Hanich (LHA), Andy Davis (SMAH), Marian Wong (SMAH), Karen Charlton (SMAH), Joanna Russell (SOC), Aurelie Delisle (LHA), Brooke Campbell (LHA), and Ruth Davis (LHA)
 

2016 Seed (up to $15K)

Antimicrobial Resistance: a global challenge and a campus-wide call to arms (2016)

Antoine van Oijen (SMAH), Jennifer Beck (SMAH), John Bremner (SMAH), Mitchell Byrne (SOC), Carley Jans (SMAH), Nicholas Dixon (SMAH), Xufeng Huang (SMAH), Michael Kelso (SMAH), Miyakis Spiros (SMAH), Weihua Li (EIS), Shahla Meedya (SMAH), Long Nghiem (EIS), Wendy Nielsen (SOC), Aaron Oakley (SMAH), William Price (SMAH), Stephen Pine (SMAH), Andrew Robinson (SMAH), Martina Sanderson-Smith (SMAH), and Danielle Skropeta (SMAH)

Dementia knowledge, Art, Research and Education (DARE) (2016)

Pippa Burns (SMAH), Michelle Eady (SOC), Agnieszka Golda (LHA), Penny Harris (LHA) & Victoria Traynor (SMAH).  External partners: Jessica Baker (University of NSW), Jennine Primmer (Big Fat Smile), and Carinya Barkley (Thirroul Public School)

Disclose the “invisible” alcohol-related morbidity in Emergency Department presentations to Wollongong Hospital (2016)

Ping Yu (EIS), Wilf Yeo (SMAH), Xiaoqi Feng (SOC),and Siyu Qiam (EIS). External partner (ISLHD):  Barbara Sinclair, David Reid, Peter Lynch, and Susan Bresnahan

Experiencing Urban Environments Through Pokémon Go! (2016)

Thomas Birtchnell (SOC), Pauline McGuirk (SOC), Christopher Moore (LHA), and Pascal Perez (SOC).

Increasing physical activity in ageing adults through open goals: A pilot study (2016)

Christian Swann (SOC), Stewart Vella (SOC), Allen Mark (SOC), Matthew Schweickle (SOC), Greg Peoples (SMAH), Judy Mullan (SMAH), and Dan Hutto (LHA)

The Milky Way Program: a program to promote prolonged breastfeeding

Shahla Meedya (SMAH), Elizabeth Halcomb (SMAH), Kin Win (EIS), Heather Yeatman (SOC), Karen Walton (SMAH) and Lois Burgess (BUS). External partner: Kathleen Fahy (Southern Cross University)
 

2016 Strategic (up to $5K)

A practical solution to assessing future cardiovascular risk in children (2016)

Ian Wright (SMAH), Philip Ogunbona (EIS), Kelly Megan (SMAH), and Cliff Dylan (SOC)

Australia and the sustainable development goals (2016)

Vera Mackie (LHA), Hironori Onuki (LHA), Sarah O'Shea (SOC), Linda Steele (LHA), Karen Walton (SMAH), and Susan Engel (LHA). External partner: Nichole Georgeou (University of Western Sydney)

Launching a Blue Economy: putting theory into practice (2016)

Michelle Voyer (LHA), Alistair McIlgorm (LHA), Robin Warner (LHA), Richard Kenchington (LHA), Pascal Perez (SOC), Mary Kaidonis (BUS), Shanaka Herath (BUS), Leah Gibbs (AUSCCER/SOC), and Harriet Harden-Davies (LHA)

Hands-on Science to promote fine motor skills in early childhood (2016)

Elisabeth Duursma (SOC), Catherine Neilson-Hewitt (SOC), Martina Sanderson-Smith (SMAH), Antoine van Oijen (SMAH), Lindsai Gai (SOC), and Teo Treloar (LHA). External partner: Claire Bowley (Facilitate Occupational Therapy)

Robotic Fabrication in Architecture and Arts (2016)

Zengxi Pan (EIS), Nathan Larkin (EIS), Donghong Ding (EIS), Jun Shen (EIS), Agnieszka Golda (LHA), Jo Law (LHA), Lucas Ihlein (LHA), Kim WIlliams (LHA), Jun Chen (AIIM), and Yi Du (AIIM)

The Long View: A scoping and capacity building project investigating the long-term range and efficacy of social and cultural responses to environmental disaster (2016)

Anne Collett (LHA), Lesley Cooper (SOC), Christine Eriksen (SOC), Su Ballard (LHA), Linda Steele (LHA), Trish Mundy (LHA), Helen Hasan (BUS), and Kate Senior (SOC).

Funding Archive 2016Funding Archive 2015 | Funding Archive 2014 |
Funding Archive 2013 |

Last reviewed: 25 September, 2017

Transforming Lives
and Regions

GCP TLR Banner Image

Living Well, Longer

Living-Well-Longer

Manufacturing Innovation

Manufacturing-Innovation

Sustaining Coastal and Marine Zones

Sustaining Coastal and Marine Zones