Global Challenges Program

Global Challenges Funding Outcomes

GC Advisory Group

Keystone ($100k p.a. for two years, with co-funding from faculties and externals)


PIECES (People with dementia can be Included & Enabled through social Connections, Environments & Services)
Investigating how connected, active and social environments can be developed to promote health and wellbeing for people with dementia.

Dr Lyn Phillipson (SOC), A/Prof Lisa Kervin (SOC), Dr Chris Brennan-Horley (SOC), A/Prof Sarah Howard (SOC), Dr Cathrine Neilsen-Hewett (SOC), Dr Irina Verenikina Kishan Kariippanon (SOC, ECR) Dr Kara Cappetta (SOC, HDR), Prof Victoria Traynor (SMAH), Prof Richard Fleming (SMAH), Dr Pippa Burns (SMAH, ECR), Louisa Smith (BUS, ECR) Luisa Lago (BUS, ECR) Simon Eckermann (BUS), Paul Cooper (EIS), Tim McCarthy (EIS), Clayton McDowell (EIS, ECR), Stephen Beltrame (EIS, PHD), Jun Ma (EIS, ECR), Jack Yang (EIS, ECR), Christian Ritz (EIS), Cole Hendrigan (EIS), Dr Monte Ros (EIS), Dr Wanqing Li (EIS), Prof Chris Cook (EIS), Gregor Cullen (LHA), Paul van den Dolder (ISLHD), Karen Van Woudenberg (Playgroups NSW) and Toby Dawson (IRT Foundation). 
 

Future Makers
Investigating how maker-spaces can impact and contribute to the local economy and STEM education. The team will also partner with Science Space and investigate environmentally responsible practices.

Prof Geoff Spinks (AIIM), Dr Teodor Mitew (LHA), Prof Sue Bennett (SOC), Dr Tillmann Boehme (BUS), Dr Chantel Carr (SOC), Dr Thomas Birchnell (SOC), A/Prof Wendy Nielson (SOC), A/Prof Shirley Agostinho (SOC), A/Prof Sarah Howard (SOC), Dr Helen Georgiou (SOC), Dr Adrian Tootell (BUS) and Travis Wall (LHA).

 
Building Resilient Communities 

Accounting for the effectiveness of development programs in the Pacific Islands: community perspectives on aid and remittances
Stephanie Perkiss (BUS), Natascha Klocker (SOC), Oliva Dun (External, University of Melbourne), Yvonne Underhill-Sem (External, University of Auckland)

Smart cities for understanding living in Liverpool (SCULL)
Hugh Forehead (SMAH), Kris French (SMAH), Jenny Atchison (SOC), Clare Murphy (SMAH), Cole Hendrigan (EIS), Farzana Tanima (BUS), AHM Mehbub Anwar (SMAH)

Piloting Bushfires Plans: By the community, for the community
Christine Eriksen (SOC), Paul Coper (SBRC), Alan Green (SBRC), Joshua Whittaker (SMAH), Grant Ellmers (LHA)

Seed (up to $15k)

Innovative connections in CFS construction: Feasibility study
Aziz Ahmed (EIS), Lip Teh (EIS), Tillman Boehme (BUS), Alberto Escribano (BUS), Vinod Gopaldasani (SOC), Leanne Treadwell (SOC).

Mind the Age Gap? – Revealing the truth about Senior Travel at Peak Times
Bobby Du (EIS), Pascal Perez (EIS), Pauline McGuirk (SOC), Michal Strahilevitz (BUS), Thomas Birtchnell (SOC), Jun Ma (EIS). External partners: Muhammad Nouman Amjad Raja.

Modelling emergent properties in the brain to combat neurodegenerative disease
Alex Harris (AIIM), Lezanne Ooi (SMAH), Patrick McGivern (LHA).

Protecting coastal zones from heavy metal pollution from the mining industry: Technical solutions and the role of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)
Faisal Hai (EIS), Will Price (AIIM), Ting Ren (EIS), Flevy Lasrado (UOWD-BUS), Sheikh Solaiman (LHA), Muhammad Asif (EIS).

Protective Wear Resistant and Antibacterial Coating for Teeth
Dan Yang (AIIM), Paul Molino (AIIM), Michael Higgins (AIIM), Susan McInnes (SMAH), Bushra Khan (SOC), Martina Sanderson-Smith (SMAH).

Resident perceptions of intensification: Western City and the transformation of local government
Nicole Cook (SOC), Shanaka Herath (BUS), Cole Hendrigan (EIS).

Smart Limb Rehab: Enhancing Recovery and Rehabilitation
Rahim Mutlu (EIS), Emre Sariyildiz (EIS), Winson Lee (EIS), Jonathan Shemmell (SMAH), Elizabeth Mayland (SOC), Robyn Coman (SOC), Sheikh Solaiman (LHA), Gursel Alici (EIS).

SUNRISE Surveillance Study of Movement Behaviours in Young Children
Tony Okely (SOC), Thomas Suesse (EIS), Janette Green (BUS).

Sustainable Development Goal actions at a local level: A case study of cross-sectoral engagement involving multi-stakeholder partnerships (MSPs)
Belinda Gibbons (BUS), Vera Mackie (LHA), Heather Yeatman (SOC). External partners: Justin Placek (Healthy Cities Illawarra), Warwick Shanks (KPMG), Lesley Scarlett (Illawarra Shoalhaven Joint Organisation of Councils), Meg Cummins (Youth Student Representative).

Understanding Social Behaviour through Minimal Models of Collective Intelligence
Patrick McGivern (LHA), Jennifer Atchison (SOC), Marian Wong (SMAH).

 

Project (up to $50k p.a.)

‘Driving Change’: Options for driving retirement with over 75 age groups 
Victoria Traynor (SMAH), Melanie Randle (BUS), Gordon Waitt (SOC), Theresa Harada (SOC), Trish Mundy (LHA), Karina Murray (LHA), Jo Stirling (LHA), Nadine Veerhuis (SMAH).

Eco-Antarctica – An Antarctic-wide observing system for near-shore and terrestrial ecosystems
Melinda Waterman (SMAH), Sharon Robinson (SMAH), Dianne Jolley (SMAH), Brogan Bunt (LHA), Andrew Zammit Mangion (EIS), Constance Johnson (LHA), Greg Rose (LHA), Jo Turnbull (SMAH), Mick Ashcroft (SMAH), Krystal Randall (SMAH), Diana King (SMAH), Laurie Chisholm (SMAH). External partners: Dana Bergstrom (Australian Antarctic Division), Quan Hua (ANSTO).

Laying the foundations for a Southern NSW Blue-Economy
Michelle Voyer (LHA), Shanaka Herath (BUS), Rafael Carvalho (SMAH), Harriet Harden-Davies (LHA), Faisal Hai (EIS)
 integrating Sun, Sand, Sea and Sustainability (S4)
Faisal Hai (EIS), Emma Heffernan (EIS), Rafael Carvalho (SMAH), Fariba Ramezani (EIS), Michelle Voyer (LHA), Troy Heffernan (BUS), Richard Kenchington (LHA), Greg Kerr (BUS)]

New generation sunscreens optimised for Australian extreme UV exposure and development of reliable in-vitro test protocols for UV protection
Kosta Konstantinov (AIIM), Phil Barker (SMAH), Xu-Feng Huang (SMAH), Michael Lerch (EIS), Vitor Sencadas (EIS), Shahnaz Bakand (SOC), Jennifer Algie (BUS), Solaiman Sheikh (LHA), Ronald Sluyter (SMAH).

Project AIRSHIP: automated blimp surveillance for conservation and human safety
Kye Adams (SMAH), Andy Davis (SMAH), Allison Broad (SMAH), Leah Gibbs (SOC), Wanqing Li (EIS), Douglas Reeves (SMAH).
 
Smart Textiles for Provenance
Raad Raad (EIS), Javad Foroughi (AIIM), Farzad Safaei (EIS), Philip Ogunbona (EIS), and Teodor Mitew (LHA)